1. K-State home
  2. »KAWSE
  3. »Advance
  4. »Initiatives
  5. »Awardees

ADVANCE Program

ADVANCE Distinguished Lecture Series Awardees

Awardess for Year 13 (2015-2016):

  • Dr. Jennifer Francois, School of Family Studies and Human Services
  • Dr. Amanda Gaulke, Department of Economics
  • Dr. Jessica Heier-Stamm, Department of Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
  • Dr. Kristin Malek, Department of Hospitality Management
  • Dr. Nicolette Manglos-Weber, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Emily McLaurin, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Trisha Moore, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Dr. Ji Young Na, School of Family Studies and Human Services
  • Dr. Pavithra Prabhakar, Department of Computing and Information Sciences
  • Dr. Alissandra Stoyan, Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Anna Zinovyeva, Division of Biology

Awardees for Year 12 (2014-2015):

  • Dr. Amy Betz, Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
  • Dr. Julia Day, Apparel, Textiles and Interior Design
  • Dr. Melanie Derby, Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
  • Dr. Lindsey Hulbert, Department of Animal Sciences and Industry
  • Dr. Mithila Jugulam, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Jooyoun Kim, Apparel, Textiles and Interior Design
  • Dr. Stacey Kulesza, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Emily Mailey, Department of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Carla Martinez Machain, Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Emily McLaurin, Department of Chemistry 
  • Dr. Trisha Moore, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Dr. Kristin Pelczarski, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Dr. Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics

Awardees for Year 11 (2013-2014):

  • Dr. Marta Alfonso-Durruty, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Heather Bailey, Department of Psychological Sciences
  • Dr. Alice Boyle, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Melanie Derby, Department of Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering
  • Dr. Jessica Heier-Stamm, Department of Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
  • Dr. Lindsey Hulbert, Department of Animal Science and Industry 
  • Dr. Mithila Jugulum, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Heather Loyd, Department of Anthropology
  • Dr. Emily McLaurin, Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Natalie Mladenov, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Eleni Pliakoni, Department of Horticulture Forestry and Research
  • Dr. Kathrin Schrick, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Jessica Slack, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Dr. Minyoung Suh, Apparel, Textiles and Interior Design
  • Dr. Lisa Wilken, Department of Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  • Dr. Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics

Awardees for Year 10 (2012-2013):

  • Dr. Peggy Althoff, Department of Horticulture
  • Dr. Amy Betz, Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
  • Dr. Juan Du, Department of Statistics
  • Dr. Jessica Falcone, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Revathi Govind, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Brianne Heidbreder, Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Cassandra Jones, Department of Grain Science and Industry
  • Dr. Mithila Jugulum, Department of Agronomy
  • Dr. Carla Martinez-Machain, Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Lisa Melander, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Sarah Reznikoff, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Josie Schaefer, Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Kathrin Schrick, Division of Biology
  • Dr. Nadia Shapkina, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
  • Dr. Dana Vanlandingham, Veterinary Medicine
  • Dr. Lisa Wilken, Department of Biological & Agricultural Engineering